Skip to content ↓
St Gabriel’s

St Gabriel’s

Our Leadership Team & Staff

St Gabriel's is very proud of its team approach in the provision of education. All staff, whether academic or support, senior or junior, curriculum or pastoral, work together to ensure every child in our care receives the appropriate teaching and support throughout their journey with us.

The Executive

Principal Mr Ricki Smith, MA, MEd, PGCE
Vice-Principal Mrs Angela Chapman, BA Hons, PGCE, QTS
Bursar Mrs Penny Setter, BA Hons
Head of Junior School Mr Peter Dove, BA Hons, PGCE

Senior Leadership Team

Deputy Head (Academic) Mrs Anna Chicken, MA, BA Hons, PGCE
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Mrs Emma Hammons, LLB, PGCE
Head of Sixth Form Mrs Hannah Trevis, BSocSc Hons, PGCE
Head of Upper School (Years 9, 10 & 11) Mrs Jennifer Shillaw, BA Hons, PGCE
Head of Lower School (Years 7 & 8) Mrs Rebecca Wright, BSc Hons, PGCE
Deputy Head of Upper & Lower School (Years 7 - 11) Mrs Katie Hastings, BA Hons, PGCE
Deputy Head of Junior School Miss Amelia Smith, BEd Hons, QTS
Nursery Curriculum Manager Mrs Clare Lawrence, BA Ed, QTS
Nursery Manager Mrs Katie Noonan, BA Hons, EYTS
Nursery Deputy Manager Mrs Naomi Kelly, NVQ3
Head of Compliance Mrs Vicci Vaughan, BSc Hons, QTS
Challenge & Extension Mrs Anna Chicken, BA Hons, PGCE (Senior School)
Miss Amelia Smith, BEd Hons, QTS (Junior School)

Safeguarding Leads

Designated Safeguarding Lead Mrs Emma Hammons, LLB, PGCE
Senior School Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Hannah Trevis, BSocSc Hons, PGCE

Mrs Rebecca Wright, BSc Hons, PGCE

Junior School Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr Peter Dove, BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Clare Lawrence, BA Ed, QTS

Nursery Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead Mrs Katie Noonan, BA Hons, EYTS

Teaching Staff: Senior School

(* Heads of Department)

Art, Photography & Textiles Mr Paul Spurrett, BA Hons, PGCE *
Ms Melanie Hunter, MA RCA, BA Hons
Business Mr Dan Norris, BA, PGCE*
Classics

Mr Marc Ives, MA, BA Hons, PGCE *

Mrs Charlotte Causer, MA, BA Hons, QTS
Miss Eleanor Halstead, BA Hons

Computer Science

Mrs Julie Stevens, BSc Hons, PGCE*

Dance Mrs Katie Hastings, BA Hons, PGCE*
Design Technology Mrs Jennifer Knott, BSc Hons, PGCE*
Mrs Laura Edwards, BA Hons, QTS
Drama

Mrs Ruth Chaplin, BA Hons, QTS *

Mrs Sarah Thomas Lane: BA Hons (LAMDA)

Mr Pieter Lawman: BA Hons (LAMDA)

English

Mrs Jennifer Wellard-Hughes, BA Hons, PGCE, QTS *
Mrs Nichola Archer, BA Hons, PGCE
Mrs Rebecca Golding, BA Hons, PGCE

Miss Natalie Weight, BA Hons, PGCE, Cert Ed, QTS 

Geography Mrs Rebecca Harvey, BSc Hons, PGCE *
Miss Alison Roe, BA Hons, MA Hons, PGCE
History & Politics

Mrs Jennifer Shillaw, BA Hons, PGCE *
Mrs Emma Hammons, LLB, PGCE

Mr Ben Lewis, MA, PGCE

Mathematics

Mrs Taya Johnson, MEng, QTS *
Mrs Nuala Bailey, BA Hons, QTS
Mrs Anna Chicken, MA, BA Hons, PGCE

Miss Bryony Connor, BSc Hons, PGCE

Mrs Megan-Ann Michael, BEd Hons

Mrs Vicci Vaughan, BSc Hons, QTS

Modern Foreign Languages

Ms Sarah Ferretti, Laurea in Lingue, PGCE *
Mrs Angela Chapman, BA Hons, PGCE, QTS

Mrs Guan Clarkson, MA, PGCE
Mrs Rosamund Cox, MA, PGCE

Mr Steven Oxley, Ma, BA Hons, PGCert SENCO, Cert Ed

Mrs Anna Whiting, MA, PGCE

Music

Miss Caroline Woodhouse, BMus Hons, PGCE*
Dr Philip Tebbs, DPhil 

Physical Education

Mrs Verity Brazendale, BA Hons, QTS*
Mr Simon James, BSc Hons, PGCE
Mrs Philippa Joseph, MEd, BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Alison Pasternakiewicz, BEd Hons

Mr Jake Rowell, BSc Hons
Mrs Rebecca Wright, BSc Hons, PGCE

Psychology Mrs Hannah Trevis, BSocSc Hons, PGCE*
Religion, Philosophy & Ethics

Mr Alan Beverly, MA, PGCE *

Mrs Hannah Trevis, BSocSc Hons, PGCE

Science

Dr Kirstin Saynor, PhD, BSc, PGCE, QTS*
Mrs Karen Ali, BSc Hons, PCE

Dr Rebecca Dennis, PhD, BSc Hons, PGCE

Dr Joanna Howell, PhD, BA Hons

Mr Ravindra Shah, BSc Hons, PGCE

Mr Richard Smith, BSc, Cert Ed

Technicians

Art Mrs Karen Cook
Science Mrs Crystal Gwilliam 

Ms Helen Kuijpers

Mrs Helen Follett

PE Mr Angus McMahon
Technology Mrs Sandra Yeoman

Teaching Staff: Junior School

Year 6

Mrs Maria Davidson, BEd Hons

Miss Lauren Spoor, LLB, PGCE, QTS

Miss Josephine Pritchard, BA Hons, QTS

Mrs Denise Wilkinson, BA Hons, PGCE

Year 5

Miss Nicola Hart, BA Hons, QTS

Miss Josette Pearmine, BA Hons, PGCE

Miss Amelia Smith, BEd Hons, QTS

Year 4

Mrs Rachel Dye, MA Hons, PGCE, QTS

Mrs Lizzie Hayes, BA Hons, PGCE

Miss Helen Moth, BA Hons

Year 3

Mrs Clare Dedden, BA Hons, QTS

Mrs Eleanor Wood, BA Hons, QTS

Year 2

Miss Eva Bloomfield, BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Clare Lawrence, BA Ed Hons, QTS

Year 1 Mrs Sarah Webb, BSc Hons, PGCE
Reception

Mrs Sarah Bloxsom, BA Hons, QTS

Mrs Juliet Ryder, BSc Hons, PGCE, QTS

Subject Leaders

Art Mrs Tsveta Thrower, MA, QTS
Computer Science Mrs Julie Stevens, BSc Hons, PGCE
Dance Mrs Katie Hastings, BA Hons, PGCE
Design Technology Mrs Jennifer Knott, BSc Hons, PGCE
Digital Learning Miss Amelia Smith, BEd Hons, QTS
Drama Mrs Ruth Chaplin, BA Hons, QTS
English Mrs Maria Davidson, BEd Hons
EYFS Mrs Clare Lawrence, BA Ed Hons, QTS
Food Technology Mrs Laura Edwards, BA Hons, QTS
French Mrs Lizzie Hayes, BA Hons, PGCE
Geography Miss Helen Moth, BA Hons
History Mrs Rachel Dye, MA Hons, PGCE, QTS
Mathematics Miss Nicola Hart, BA Hons, QTS
Music Mrs Sarah Bloxsom, BA Hons, QTS
Outdoor Education Miss Nicola Hart, BA Hons, QTS
PE Miss Josette Pearmine, BA Hons, PGCE
PSHE Mrs Sarah Webb, BSc Hons, PGCE
RPE Mrs Denise Wilkinson, BA Hons, PGCE
Science

Miss Helen Moth, BA Hons

Thinking Skills Miss Eva Bloomfield, BA Hons, PGCE
Teaching Assistants Mrs Yvonne Brown, CACHE Level 3
  Miss Suzanne Clements, PGCE, QTS
  Mrs Sara Ducker, NVQ Level 3
  Miss Louise Farthing, BA Hons
  Mrs Kate Jones, BA Hons, NCFE CACHE Level 2
  Mrs Gemma Livingstone, BA Hons, NCFE Level 3
  Miss Lorna McIntyre, BA Hons
  Mrs Sarah Morris, BSc Hons, HLTA
  Mrs Sharon Thompson, NVQ Level 2

Nursery Team

Miss Lisa Barrett, NVQ Level 3
Mrs Abigail Baggs, NVQ Level 3
Miss Evie Drewitt, Apprentice
Miss Tiffany Dry, CACHE Level 3
Miss Samantha Exelby, Apprentice
Miss Katie Grineau, CACHE Level 3
Miss Miriam Hamm, NVQ Level 3
Miss Katherine Lee, NVQ Level 3
Miss Jill Magpusao, NVQ Level 3
Miss Shannon McDonald, CACHE Level 3
Miss Leonie Moeller, Apprentice
Miss Kaylie Pontin, CACHE Level 3
Miss Emily Sells, NVQ Level 3
Miss Charlotte Tayler, Assistant 
Mr David Taylor, NNEB                                                                                                                    

Individual Needs

Mrs Carla Oxley, BS(Ed) Hons, Dip SpLD*
Miss Denise Humphries, BSc Hons, PGCE, Dip SpLD
Miss Lucy Durling, PGCE (1:1 LSA)
Mrs Kay Gorbold, QTS
Miss Maureen Igoe (1:1 LSA), CACHE Level 3 

Outdoor Education

Mrs Catherine Cockar, QTS  

Administration & Support Staff

Bursar’s Office

Accountant

Mrs Amy Williams, AAT Technician NVQ Level 4, ACCA Strategic Professional
Accounts Assistant Mrs Karen Frampton, AAT Level 2

Operations Manager 

Mrs Stephanie Day, MSc, Assoc IWFM
HR Manager 

Mrs Maria Wall, BSc Hons, Assoc CIPD

Payroll & Accounts Administrator Mrs Andrea Austin
Transport Manager Mrs Jacqui Goodman-Mills, OCR Level 3

Marketing & Admissions

Director of Marketing & Admissions  Mrs Jane Benney, BSc Hons
Marketing Assistant

Miss Labiba Waess, BSc Hons, MA                  

Admissions Assistant 

Ms Miranda Williams, BA Hons 

School Office

Executive Assistant Miss Camilla Jackson
Data Manager Mrs Ami Kail
School Secretary

Mrs Tracey Harpwood

Mrs Carol Herbert


Exams Office
Examinations Officer Mrs Helen Corkhill, BEd Hons

Health & Pupil Welfare

School Counsellor 

Mrs Neeka Millward, BSc (Hons), BACP
School Nurse Miss Olivia Rowland, RCN

Junior & Senior School Libraries

Librarian Mrs Ann Borzoni, BA Hons, PG Dip

Breakfast & After School Clubs

Breakfast Club

Miss Sharon Thompson

After School Club

Miss Lucy Durling

Ms Rana El Laham
Mrs Clare Roberts
Mrs Zoe Stafford, QTS 

Mr William Bloxsom

Miss Elizabeth Mellor, Level 2 CYPW, BA Hons

Visiting Music Staff

Brass Miss Lauren Chinn, BMus Hons  

Cello

Mrs Sally Riddex, BA Hons, PGCE, LTCHM, LESMD
Clarinet & Saxophone Mr Simon Parker, ALCM, LLCM, CT, ABRSM
Drum Kit & Percussion Mr Simon Daruvala, BMus Hons
Flute Mr Benjamin Copeman, BA Hons, PG Dip
Guitar Mr David Birnie, BMus Hons
Piano

Mr Martin Lijinsky, CT ABRSM
Mrs Helen Page, BMus Hons, PGCE

Mr Nathan Reeves, MMus, BMus Hons

Singing

Ms Elizabeth Fitzpatrick, BA Hons, PGCE

Mr Michael Wood, BA Hons, PGCE

Violin

Ms V Stapleton, LWCMD, PG Dip