Skip to content ↓

Staff List

St Gabriel's is very proud of its team approach in the provision of education.  All staff, whether academic or support, senior or junior, curriculum or pastoral, work together to ensure your child receives appropriate teaching and support throughout their journey with us.

The Executive

Principal
Mr Ricki Smith, MA Hons, MEd, PGCE 
Vice-Principal
Mrs Angela Chapman, BA Hons, PGCE, QTS
Bursar
Mrs Penny Setter, BA Hons
Head of Junior School
Mr Peter Dove, BA Hons, PGCE

Leadership Team

Director of Teaching & Learning
Mrs Hannah Trevis, BSocSc Hons, PGCE  
Director of Curriculum
Mrs Anna Chicken, BA Hons, PGCE
Head of Sixth Form                 
Mrs Clare Reseigh, BA Hons, PGCE
Head of Upper School (Years 9, 10 & 11)
Mrs Emma Hammons, LLB, PGCE
Head of Lower School (Years 7 & 8)
Mrs Rebecca Wright, BSc Hons, PGCE
Deputy Head of Junior School
Miss Amelia Smith, BEd Hons, QTS
Sandleford Curriculum Manager
Clare Lawrence, BA Ed, QTS
Sandleford Manager
Mrs Katie Noonan, BA Hons, EYTS
Sandleford Deputy Manager
Mrs Michelle Bullock, NVQ Level 3
Director of Education Partnerships
Mrs Wendy Rumbol, BA Hons, PGCE, DMS
Compliance Coordinator
Mrs Vicci Vaughan, BSc Hons     
Challenge & Extension
Mrs Anna Chicken, BA Hons, PGCE (Senior School)
Miss Amelia Smith, BEd Hons, QTS (Junior School)

Teaching Staff: Senior School

(Heads of Department in italics)
Art, Photography & Textiles
Mr Paul Spurrett, BA Hons, PGCE
Ms Melanie Hunter, MA RCA, BA Hons
Miss Annie Keenleyside, BEd Hons

Business 
Mrs Diana Evans, BSc Hons, PGCE, MInstLM

Classics
Mr Marc Ives, MA, BA Hons, PGCE

Miss Eleanor Halstead, BA Hons

Computer Science
Mr John Mannion, BA Hons, PGCE
Mrs Sarah Hayward Smith, BSc Hons, JEB

Design Technology
Mrs Jennifer Knott, BSc Hons, PGCE                 
Mrs Teresa Zogaj, MA RCA, BA Hons, PGCE, QTS

Drama
Mrs Ruth Chaplin, BA Hons, QTS
Mrs Lara Sharman, BA Hons, PGCE, QTS               

English
Miss Sally Hall, BA Hons, PGCE
Mrs Nichola Archer, BA Hons, PGCE           
Mrs Rachel Dadds, MTeach BSc Hons, PGCE
Mrs Maria Davidson, BEd Hons
Mrs Anna Thayer, MA Cantab, BA Hons, QTS

Geography
Mrs Rebecca Harvey, BSc Hons, PGCE
Miss Alison Roe, BA Hons, MA Hons, PGCE

History & Politics
Mrs Jennifer Shillaw, BA Hons, PGCE
Mr Ben Lewis, MA Cantab, PGCE                     
Mrs Emma Hammons, LLB, PGCE
Mr John Mannion, BA Hons, PGCE

Mandarin
Mrs Guan Clarkson, MA, PGCE
Miss Yi Zhang,

Mathematics
Mrs Sue Sim, BSc Hons, PGCE                                 
Mrs Nuala Bailey, BA Hons, QTS
Mrs Anna Chicken, BA Hons, PGCE
Mrs Taya Johnson, MEng, QTS
Mrs Vicci Vaughan, BSc Hons, QTS                

Modern Foreign Languages
Ms Sarah Ferretti, Laurea in Lingue, PGCE
Mrs Angela Chapman, BA Hons, PGCE, QTS
Mrs Clare Reseigh, BA Hons, PGCE                  
Mrs Wendy Rumbol, BA Hons, PGCE, DMS 
Mrs Lucy Tyler, BA Hons, PGCE

Music
Dr Philip Tebbs, DPhil              
Ms Miranda Gunn, BA Hons, QTS

Physical Education
Mrs Alison Pasternakiewicz, BEd Hons
Mrs Katie Hastings, BA Hons, PGCE
Mrs Philippa Joseph, MEd
Mr Gareth May, BA Hons, QTS
Mrs Rebecca Wright, BSc Hons, PGCE         

Psychology
Mrs Rachel Dadds, MTeach BSc Hons, PGCE

Religion, Philosophy & Ethics
Mrs Hannah Trevis, BSocSc Hons, PGCE  
Mr Alan Beverly,

Science
Ms Jessica Hammett, MSc, BSc Hons, PGCE
Mrs Deirdre McLaughlin. BSc Hons, PGCE
Mrs Helen Porter, BSc Hons, PGCE
Ms Helen Rayner, BA Hons, PGCE
Mr Ravindra Shah, BSc Hons, PGCE

Teaching Staff: Junior School

Year 6
Miss Josette Pearmine, BA Hons, PGCE            
Year 5
Mr Rob Havercroft, MEng, QTS
Year 4
Mrs Maria Davidson, BEd Hons
Mrs Rachel Dye,
Mrs Lizzie Hayes, BA Hons, PGCE
Year 3
Miss Helen Moth, BA Hons
Year 2
Mrs Sarah Bloxsom, BA Hons, QTS
Miss Amelia Smith, BEd Hons, QTS
Mrs Denise Wilkinson,
Year 1
Miss Eva Bloomfield,
Mrs Sarah Webb, BSc Hons, PGCE
Reception
Mrs Clare Lawrence, BA Ed Hons, QTS
Mrs Sarah Bloxsom, BA Hons, QTS

Subject Leaders & Subject Teachers

Art
Mrs Tsveta Stoyanova, MA, QTS

Computer Science
Miss Amelia Smith, BEd Hons, QTS

Mr John Mannion, BA Hons, PGCE
Mrs Sarah Hayward Smith, BSc Hons, JEB

Dance
Mrs Katie Hastings, BA Hons, PGCE

Design Technology
Mrs Jennifer Knott, BSc Hons, PGCE  

Ms Melanie Hunter, MA RCA, BA Hons

Drama
Mrs Ruth Chaplin, BA Hons, QTS

English
Mrs Sarah Bloxsom, BA Hons, QTS
Mrs Maria Davidson, BEd Hons

Food Technology
Mrs Teresa Zogaj, MA, BA Hons, PGCE

Humanities & RPE
Miss Josette Pearmine, BA Hons, PGCE               

Mandarin
Mrs Guan Clarkson, MA, PGCE
Miss Yi Zhang,

Mathematics
Mr Rob Havercroft, MEng, QTS

MFL
Ms Sarah Ferretti, Laurea in Lingue, PGCE
Mrs Lizzie Hayes, BA Hons, PGCE

Music
Ms Miranda Gunn, BA Hons, QTS  

PSHE
Mrs Sarah Webb, BSc Hons, PGCE        

PE
Mrs Alison Pasternakiewicz, BEd Hons            
Mrs Philippa Joseph, MEd                      
Mr Gareth May, BA Hons, QTS 

Science
Mr Rob Havercroft, MEng, QTS
Miss Helen Moth, BA Hons, QTS

Thinking Skills
Mr Peter Dove, BA Hons, PGCE
        
  

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Yvonne Brown, CACHE Level 3 (Reception)
Ms Chrissy Adams, NVQ Level 3, MFA Univesity of Texas (Reception & Year 1)
Mrs Catherine Cockar, QTS (1:1 LSA)
Mrs Sarah Ducker (Year 1)
Miss Anna Joseph (1:1 LSA)
Mrs Helen Martin, NVQ Level 2 (Year 1)
Mrs Gemma Livingstone, BA Hons, NCFE Level 3 (Year 2)
Mrs Sarah Morris, BSc Hons, HLTA (Year 3)
 

Sandleford

Mrs Leanne Cox, NVQ Level 3
Miss Jemma Gilpin, CACHE Level 3
Miss Lisa Greetham, NVQ Level 3
Miss Katie Grineau, CACHE Level 3
Miss Miriam Hamm, NVQ Level 3
Miss Frances Hughes, CACHE Level 3
Mrs Naomi Kelly, NVQ Level 3
Miss Katherine Lee, NVQ Level 2
Miss Sophie Milligan, CYPW Level 3
Miss Tasha Upham, NVQ Level 3
Miss Amy Siddons, NVQ Level 3
 

Individual Needs

Mrs Carla Oxley, BSc(Ed) Hons, Dip SpLD
Mrs Margaret Goodhead, Dip SpLD 
        

Technicians

Art, Mrs Karen Cook
Science, Mrs Anne Beake, Mr Finn Beake
Technology, Mrs Sandra Yeoman
 

Administration, Support & Facilities Staff

Bursar’s Office     
HR & Operations Coordinator, Mrs Angela Morris
Accountant, Mrs Sheelagh Willson
Accounts Assistant, Mrs Amy Williams
Site Manager, Mr Tim Britten
Transport Coordinator, Mrs Jacqui Goodman-Mills 

School Office
Admissions Manager, Mrs Jane Benney
Marketing Manager, Mrs Bridget Evans
Executive Secretary, Miss Camilla Jackson 
Data Manager, Mrs Ami Kail
School Secretary, Mrs Sarra Tucker

School Matron,

Exams Officer, Mrs Helen Corkhill

Librarian, Mrs Ann Borzoni

After School Club, Ms Chrissy Adams, Miss Hayley Bonney, Miss Georgina Crook,  Mrs Georgina Goldsbrough
​​​​​​​

Visiting Music Staff

Brass, Mr Phil Tarrant, ARCM, Cert Ed     
Cello, Mrs Sally Riddex, BA Hons, PGCE, LTCHM, LESMD  
Clarinet & Saxophone, Mr Simon Parker, ALCM, LLCM, CT, ABRSM
Double Bass, Mrs Kate Addis
Drum Kit & Percussion, Mr Nathan Cole,
Flute & Recorder, Mrs Jackie Frith, CT ABRSM
Guitar & Drums, Mr David Birnie, BMus Hons
Oboe, Mrs Helen Rawstron, BA, LTCL
Piano, Mr Martin Lijinsky, CT ABRSM, Mrs Helen Page, BMus Hons, PGCE, Mrs Viv Toll, LRAM, Cert Ed
Singing, Miss Lys Hayles, Ms Maia Hendrickx-Nutley, BA Hons, GTC
Violin, Mr Tom Bott, BMus Hons, PG Dip

 

Visitors to St Gabriel's quickly recognise that this is no ordinary school. Parents are always impressed by the sense of purpose and enthusiasm of the talented, committed staff and the confidence of the extremely happy pupils. We offer girls the opportunity for a seamless journey from Nursery through to Sixth Form, with our boys leaving us at the age of 11 for their senior schools.

Joining Us